Accident Summary Nr: 200993368 - Employee Falls and Dies Latter of Pulmonary Embolus

Accident Summary Nr: 200993368 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 09/22/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30903340510/05/20054225493110Napa Distribution Center

Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on September 16, 2005, an employee was standing on a three step movable ladder pulling materials for an order. The material was located on the third shelf in a storage rack about 83-in. above the floor. He turned around to step down and misjudged the step and fell. He was conscious and sitting on the step ladder when a coworker heard him call for help. He had his right pant leg pulled up and told the coworkers that he thought he had broken his leg. The fall distance from the top step was about 28.5-in. and the fall surface was concrete. The employee was taken to the hospital for treatment and released the same day. The employee went home and was visited by the warehouse manager the next day. The employee told the manager that he was in great deal of pain. He was on crutches at that time. On September 22, he suffered from pulmonary embolus and died.

Keywords: EMBOLISM, FRACTURE, LADDER, FALL, PULMONARY EMBOLISM, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309033405 Fatality Other Stock handlers and baggers