Accident Summary Nr: 200992451 - Two employees injured in explosion while servicing engine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305206427 | 06/09/2003 | 5012 | 423110 | Kentucky Truck Sales |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were servicing an engine on a tractor trailer and were performing a leak test with compressed oxygen on the fifth cylinder of a 6-cylinder diesel engine when an explosion occurred. Employee #1 was hospitalized with burns. The coworker was injured but was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305206427 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Bus, truck and stationary engine mechanics | ||
| 2 | 305206427 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Bus, truck and stationary engine mechanics |