Accident Summary Nr: 200990414 - Employee electrocuted when truck boom contacts power line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127389062 | 01/14/2003 | 1623 | 237130 | Advanced Technologies & Technical Resources, Inc. |
Abstract: On January 13, 2003, Employee #1 and coworkers were using a boom truck to pull TV cable. Employee #1 was raising himself in the bucket when it contacted a 7,200-volt overhead power line or an electric arc from it. Employee #1 was electrocuted.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 127389062 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Supervisors, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc. Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |