Accident Summary Nr: 200981306 - Employee Struck by Lifting Blocks of Servicing Rig

Accident Summary Nr: 200981306 -- Report ID: 0855610 -- Event Date: 05/15/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31451309405/16/20131389213112Winchester Well Service

Abstract: An accident occurred when Employee #1 was working to remove and vacuum liquids from the cellar of the well site, and was struck by the lifting blocks of the rig when the lifting equipment brakes failed.

Keywords: RIGGING, BRAKE, VACUUM VESSEL, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314513094 Fatality Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported