Accident Summary Nr: 200981041 - Employee Is Struck by Parts of Tire and Is Killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312203193 | 05/06/2009 | 7534 | 811198 | Bighorn Tire Inc. |
Abstract: On May 6, 2009, Employee #1, who was repairing a tire on a road grader, was struck by parts of the wheel. Employee #1 was killed. The investigation revealed that there was no safety ring in place and no cage was being used during the inflation of the tire.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312203193 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |