Accident Summary Nr: 200980993 - Worker Dismantle's Crane's Boom, Is Killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312201296 | 12/30/2008 | 5093 | 423930 | Wyoming Fabrication And Machine Llc |
Abstract: On December 29, 2008, one of the owners of the company was working to dismantle a crane's boom in order to move the crane to a new location. The crane's boom was supported on the end of the crane but not properly supported near the center of the boom. The owner removed two pins from the center of the boom. When the second pin was removed, the boom dropped in the center, striking the owner and killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312201296 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |