Accident Summary Nr: 200980977 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Overhead Drill Stem
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312199284 | 06/23/2008 | 1381 | 213111 | Range Drilling |
Abstract: On June 13, 2008, Employee #1 was working off a catwalk, when he was struck by a overhead drill stem from a rig floor. Employee #1 fractured his head and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312199284 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |