Accident Summary Nr: 200980910 - Drill Rig Worker Is Killed When Struck by Discharge Hose
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309501146 | 01/02/2008 | 1389 | 213112 | Trecoby Services Llc |
Abstract: On December 29, 2007, a three-person rig crew was working to unload water from a well casing using a drilling rig and a discharge line. The second rig hand opened a ball valve on the compressor, creating air pressure through the compressor, down the tubing, and into the well casing. The first rig hand stepped over the discharge line just as pressure caused the line to buck and free itself from the metal posts and chain holding it in place on the ground. The discharge line spun into the air, striking the first rig hand in the head. He subsequently collapsed under the drilling rig. The second rig hand administered cardio-pulmonary resuscitation to the injured worker, while the driller went up a nearby hill to obtain mobile phone reception and call for medical help. The injured worker was pronounced dead on the scene.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309501146 | Fatality | Puncture | Drillers, oil well |