Accident Summary Nr: 200980522 - Boiler vessel explodes during inspection process
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307812784 | 11/02/2004 | 2892 | 325920 | Viking Explosives & Supply, Inc. |
| 307812867 | 11/02/2004 | 5074 | 423720 | O'Connor Company |
Abstract: On November 1, 2004, Employee #1, a systems operator, and Employee #2, a supervisor, working for Viking Explosives and Supply Inc., were present at the job site while Employee #3, a technician working for the O'Connor Co., was performing inspections on a boiler in Gillette, WY. Viking Explosives and Supply Inc. purchased the replacement boiler from the O'Connor Co. On November 29, 2004, the boiler installation was performed by a third party, Powder River Heating and Air Conditioning Inc. During the final installation check up, the third party reported that the boiler would not light off. As part of the purchase contract, the O'Connor Co. sent Employee #3 to perform start-up checks on the boiler. During this process, the boiler exploded. Employee #1 was instantly killed, Employee #2 was seriously injured and Employee #3 was critically injured.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307812784 | Fatality | Puncture | Miscellaneous plant and system operators | ||
| 2 | 307812784 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers | ||
| 3 | 307812867 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Mechanical controls and valve repairers |