Accident Summary Nr: 200980456 - Four employees are injured in gas well pressure blast
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305657637 | 06/06/2004 | 1389 | 213112 | Swabbco |
Abstract: Employees #1, #2, #3, and #4 were removing tubing from a gas well. The employees had been assured by the well owner's representative that the well was "dead" and there was no pressure down-hole. When the last component was removed and the well was opened to the atmosphere, pressure down-hole caused a blow-out. The four employees were hospitalized as a result of the pressure blast.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305657637 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Helpers, extractive occupations | ||
| 2 | 305657637 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Helpers, extractive occupations | ||
| 3 | 305657637 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Helpers, extractive occupations | ||
| 4 | 305657637 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Helpers, extractive occupations |