Accident Summary Nr: 200980357 - Employee died from heat exhaustion while working outdoors
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305655276 | 07/18/2003 | 1389 | 213112 | Bill'S Hydraulic Specialist Service |
Abstract: On July 17, 2003, two employees had been working all day outside. The temperatures during the middle afternoon reached 100 degrees Fahrenheit. At 5:00 p.m., Employee #1 became dizzy and was assisted by his coworker to sit in the shade. Within a few minutes, Employee #1 passed out and slumped over and could not be revived. Emergency assistance was summoned. The coworker loaded Employee #1 into a pickup truck and began driving the 50 miles to the nearest town. On the way they were met by an ambulance and a deputy sheriff. The Emergency Medical Technician determined that Employee #1 had died some time while on the way to the meeting point.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305655276 | Fatality | Heat Exhaustion | Laborers, except construction |