Accident Summary Nr: 200966992 - Employee falls from roof and dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304230725 | 03/09/2001 | 1761 | 0 | East Bay Contractors |
Abstract: Employee #1 was performing roofing work on a commercial three story building. It had been alleged that he had been wearing a full body harness at one time, but one could not be found. It was said he took off his body harness and climbed off of the roof. He saw a loose piece of tarpaulin blowing in the wind and went back up on the roof without fall protection to secure the loose piece of tarpaulin. While on the roof he slipped and lost his footing on a piece of loose felt paper and fell face first 19 ft to the asphalt parking lot and died.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | 3 | 19 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 304230725 | Fatality | Other | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 19 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |