Accident Summary Nr: 200965119 - Employee's ankle fractured in fall from I-beams
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303542096 | 06/16/2000 | 1791 | 0 | Fulgent Contracting Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was moving some 18 ft long pieces of 3 in. by 8 in. tube steel across the I-beams of a steel structure prior to welding the tubes into place. He was pushing on one end of the tube steel when it slid too far and became unstable. Employee #1 lost his balance and grabbed for the tube steel to gain stability, but could not. Employee #1 and the steel tubing fell 15 ft 4 in. onto the concrete floor. He suffered a fractured left ankle and broken bones in his right foot where he was struck by the falling tube steel. Employee #1 was wearing a full body harness and lanyard at the time of the accident, but he was not attached to an anchor point.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 4 | 45 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303542096 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Structural metal workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |