Accident Summary Nr: 200963957 - Employee injured when hair caught by bindery drill press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303929251 | 08/23/2000 | 2732 | 0 | Automated Graphic Systems Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was assigned to regular duties operating a bindery style, foot activated drill press for punching holes in stacked printed materials. At some time during the first half of her work shift, she or another person removed the manufacturer designed, locally fabricated guard system, exposing a rotating spindle head which was revolving at 3500 rpm. Employee #1 was operating the machine on a production run when, at approximately 12:30 p.m., her hair became entangled and rolled up onto the exposed knurled spindle knob, pulling hair, but not her scalp, loose and jerking her neck. Employee #1 did not become entangled in the machine, and once her hair was pulled from her scalp, she was no longer in contact with the machine. Employee #1 first went to the ladies restroom and then subsequently to Civista Hospital in LaPlata, Maryland, where she was treated and released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303929251 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Machine operators, not specified |