Accident Summary Nr: 200962793 - Employee's leg injured when caught against trailer hitch
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302687389 | 05/05/1999 | 0181 | 0 | Moon Nurseries Of Md., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a 19-year-old nursery worker, was standing at the tongue of a trailer while a coworker backed a Massey-Ferguson farm tractor, model 135, toward the trailer to hitch them together. The coworker stopped and dismounted to help Employee #1 with the connection. As he left his seat, the tractor, which was in reverse gear, rolled backward and pinned Employee #1 against the trailer tongue. He was hospitalized with severe bruising and torn muscles in his left leg. Neither Employee #1 nor the coworker had received operational instructions.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 302687389 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Nursery workers |