Accident Summary Nr: 200962421 - One Employee Killed Three Burned When Sprayed by Syrup
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302298914 | 09/30/1998 | 2062 | 0 | Domino Sugar Corporation |
Abstract: On September 30, 1998, Employee #1, #2, #3 and #4 were sprayed with hot sugar syrup, when a pipe failed. Employee #1 was killed as a result of being sprayed with hot sugar syrup. Employees #2, #3 and #4 received burns on their face but were not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302298914 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. | ||
| 2 | 302298914 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Supervisors, production occupations | ||
| 3 | 302298914 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Supervisors, production occupations | ||
| 4 | 302298914 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |