Accident Summary Nr: 200961514 - Employee injured in fall when mobile scaffold overturns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119543494 | 11/13/1997 | 1799 | 0 | Edward Armstrong Contractors |
Abstract: Employee #1 was on the 13 ft high platform of a mobile scaffold that was being pushed. One of the scaffold's wheels became caught on a piece of plywood and the scaffold overturned. Employee #1 jumped, fracturing his right heel and badly bruising his left one. He was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | 13 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 119543494 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |