Accident Summary Nr: 200961191 - Employee injured in fall through second floor decking
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300687142 | 07/09/1997 | 1542 | 0 | Blake Construction Company, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was finishing a concrete deck on the second floor. He was walking backward while using a floater when he stepped through the caution tape. Employee #1 fell 12 ft through a missing piece of decking, landing on the first floor. He sustained injuries that required hospitalization.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 300687142 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Concrete and terrazzo finishers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Pouring or installing floor decks Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |