Accident Summary Nr: 200960805 - Employee's hand injured when caught in conveyor belt
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
127380376 | 02/10/1997 | 9999 | 0 | Athelas Institute Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, who was a member of a work-training group for disabled people, was helping bale shredded paper. In the process, he climbed 8 ft 3 in. onto a machine to pry loose a piece of paper from the conveyor belt. Employee #1's hand was bruised when it became caught between the belt and a parallel metal bar that supported it. The employer operated a registered training facility that was certified by the State of Maryland. The employee who was conducting the training had turned his back for a few minutes when the accident occurred. The trainer responded to the situation immediately and shut off the conveyor, averting a more serious injury. By climbing on the machine, Employee #1 was able to put his hand above where he would normally have been able to reach.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 127380376 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |