Accident Summary Nr: 200960474 - Employee killed when struck by falling tree

Accident Summary Nr: 200960474 -- Report ID: 0352450 -- Event Date: 12/04/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12738161412/06/199617940Mid Maryland Excavating, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 and two coworkers were logging an approximately 2 acre lot in preparation for building a single-family home. Employee #1 was using a chainsaw to cut a felled tree into logs while a coworker secured the felled tree from moving with the bucket of a front-end loader. The other coworker was using a trackhoe to fell a tree by pulling it down. He cut the roots of the tree on the opposite side of where he wanted it to fall and he then began to pull on it with the trackhoe. The tree did not fall as intended; instead, it fell into the work area where Employee #1 was using the chainsaw. The top of the tree struck him on the back of the head. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: HEAD, TREE FELLING, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, EARTHMOVING EQUIP, TREE, STRUCK BY, BACKHOE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 127381614 Fatality Other Construction trades, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Site clearing and grubbing
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile