Accident Summary Nr: 200960474 - Employee killed when struck by falling tree
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
127381614 | 12/06/1996 | 1794 | 0 | Mid Maryland Excavating, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and two coworkers were logging an approximately 2 acre lot in preparation for building a single-family home. Employee #1 was using a chainsaw to cut a felled tree into logs while a coworker secured the felled tree from moving with the bucket of a front-end loader. The other coworker was using a trackhoe to fell a tree by pulling it down. He cut the roots of the tree on the opposite side of where he wanted it to fall and he then began to pull on it with the trackhoe. The tree did not fall as intended; instead, it fell into the work area where Employee #1 was using the chainsaw. The top of the tree struck him on the back of the head. Employee #1 was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 127381614 | Fatality | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site clearing and grubbing Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |