Accident Summary Nr: 200960342 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH UNDERGROUND LINE THRU LOADER

Accident Summary Nr: 200960342 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 08/20/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12737412208/20/199617940Jimmy Richards & Sons Excavating, Inc.

Abstract: The operator of a metal-track Caterpillar loader (Model No. 963) was assigned to cut back a dirt bank on the side of a dirt access road for a housing development. This work was to be performed in preparation for the installation of a sidewalk. Miss Utility had been onsite for previous work. The previous day, the employer again contacted Miss Utility to locate and mark utility lines. However, before Miss Utility responded, the work began. When the loader dug into the dirt bank, its blade contacted two of three phases of a 7200-volt-to-ground underground power line. Fuses rated at 150 amperes protected the line. Wearing work boots but no gloves, the operator received an electric shock as he worked the metal control handles, attempting to back out from the contact. The employee, who was hospitalized for his injury, lost 3 weeks of work. His employer had provided him with hazard recognition training. The supervisor stated that he thought the power line was located further up the dirt bank and that he had had problems with mismarked lines before.

Keywords: ELECTRICAL, E C, ELECTRIC SHOCK, LOADER, UNDRGRD POWER LINE, BLIND REACHING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 127374122 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Excavating and loading machine operators