Accident Summary Nr: 200960268 - EMPLOYEE INJURED WHEN AERIAL LIFT OVERTURNED
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
127373231 | 10/02/1996 | 0783 | 0 | Scott Service Corporation |
Abstract: An employee was trimming trees from an overhead power line. He was at a height of between 2.4 and 3.7 meters above the ground, wearing a full body harness and shock-absorbing lanyard attached to the bucket of an aerial lift. The aerial lift's left-side outrigger was stable and set up on the roadway. The right-side outrigger was resting on two 660-millimeter by 620-millimeter wooden pads lying on soft, wet soil at the edge of the roadway. The pads and outrigger sank in the soft earth, causing the truck to lean over and the bucket to drop until it struck the ground. The employee was ejected from the bucket onto the ground, injuring his neck and back. He was hospitalized for his injuries. The site supervisor had positioned and set up the aerial lift truck.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 127373231 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |