Accident Summary Nr: 200940088 - Two employees injured when ammunition explodes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300675154 | 11/30/1999 | 2899 | 0 | Tpl, Incorporated Ft. Wingate Army Depot |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were attempting to dispose of a demilitarized 105-mm howitzer round by drilling into it. The round exploded, and both employees sustained serious injuries when they were struck by flying debris. The round had been color-coded blue and labeled "inert." Subsequent investigation revealed that this lot of rounds had contained high explosives before being converted to "inert" rounds, and sampling showed concentrations of pentaerythritol tetranitrate (PETN) residue in the casings.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300675154 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 300675154 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |