Accident Summary Nr: 200940047 - One employee killed, one injured when tire rim explodes
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
103624953 | 12/24/1996 | 9711 | 0 | 87th Esc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a spoon bill bar to repair a split rim when the rim exploded and the bar struck him on the head. Employee #1 was killed. Employee #2 was blown 10 ft against onto a vehicle. He suffered arm injuries, for which he was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103624953 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 103624953 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |