Accident Summary Nr: 200926731 - Employee Dies from Heart Attack
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
317477396 | 01/30/2014 | 2621 | 322121 | Meadwestvaco Corp. - Covington Paper Mill |
Abstract: At approximately 4:30 p.m. on January 29, 2014, Employee #1 had left the control room for a smoke break and then traveled to the fourth floor of a building to check for a jam at the wood yard inlet feeder. A coworker tried to contact him on two-way radio and his cell phone. When there was no response, the coworker went to check him and found him unconscious on the fourth floor near an inlet feeder (Number 3). There did not appear to be any electrical, mechanical or atmospheric issues that caused Employee #1 to be found unconscious. Emergency medical personnel were summoned. They arrived and pronounced him dead. Based on his medical history, it appeared that he died from a heart attack.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 317477396 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |