Accident Summary Nr: 200926558 - Employee Is Killed in Baler Conveyor

Accident Summary Nr: 200926558 -- Report ID: 0355118 -- Event Date: 08/27/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31721733908/27/20135093423930Rds Recycling And Disposal Solutions

Abstract: On August 27, 2013, Employee #1, with Rds Recycling and Disposal Solutions, was clearing a jam on the conveyor to the baler, when he fell into the automatic machine. Employee #1 activated the machine when he fell into it. He received crushing injuries and was killed. Employee #1 had worked for the company for about two months.

Keywords: JAMMED, WASTE PROC FAC, SCRAP METAL, BALER, CONVEYOR, FALL, AUTOMATIC RESTART, MACHINE--MISC

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 317217339 Fatality Other Occupation not reported