Accident Summary Nr: 200926491 - Employee Is Fatally Struck by a Tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317034155 | 05/22/2013 | 2411 | 113310 | H & H Fisher'S Logging Llc |
Abstract: On May 21, 2013, Employee #1 and Employee #2 of H & H Fisher's Logging LLC were felling trees. Employee #1 had felled two Red Oak trees. Employee #2, a logger and spotter, signaled to Employee #1 that he was ready to cut another tree. Employee #1 acknowledged with a hand signal. Employee #2 notched the tree and began to back cut the tree when he heard a tree fall nearby. He could not see Employee #1 and began to look for him. He located him underneath a tree. It appeared that a Maple tree, which was approximately 40 feet up a hill from Employee #1, had fallen, striking him in the back and left side of the head. He received a fatal injury. The crew stated that the area had received significant rainfall prior to the event, including on the previous evening.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 317034155 | Fatality | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |