Accident Summary Nr: 200926194 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Falling Steel Joist
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316435213 | 03/26/2012 | 3441 | 332312 | New Millennium Building Systems |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on March 26, 2012, Employee #1 was unloading a trailer of steel building joists (each joist weighed 6,800 pounds and was approximately 35 to 40 feet long). The joists were secured to the trailer with three fiber tie-down straps. Employee #1 released the tie-down straps and one of the joists rolled off the trailer, striking Employee #1 across the upper legs and amputating both legs. Employee #1 bled to death. There were no witnesses to the accident. Fellow employees heard the noise and found Employee #1 pinned under the joist.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 316435213 | Fatality | Amputation | Occupation not reported |