Accident Summary Nr: 200926095 - Employee Dies from Heart Failure While Spray Painting

Accident Summary Nr: 200926095 -- Report ID: 0355123 -- Event Date: 09/19/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31595578109/19/20113532333131Tread Corporation

Abstract: At approximately 11:00 p.m. on September 18, 2011, Employee #1 began spray painting inside a spray booth. A coworker went into the spray booth to check on Employee #1 at approximately 2:30 a.m. and found him on the floor. Employee #1 died, apparently from heart failure.

Keywords: CARDIOVASC SYSTEM, HEART, SPRAY PAINTING, SPRAY BOOTH

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315955781 Fatality Other Occupation not reported