Accident Summary Nr: 200925980 - Employee Is Killed, Cause Is Undetermined
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314560962 | 08/10/2010 | 1731 | 238210 | A & B Aerial Services |
Abstract: On August 10, 2010, Employee #1, of A & B Aerial Services, was working from a bucket truck pulling communication cable through a busy tree and was within 4 to 5 ft of an overhead high voltage line. Fellow coworkers heard Employee #1 make a guttural noise. The foreman called to him, but he did not respond. He was observed standing/leaning back in the bucket and after calling to him several more times. The bucket was lowered and the crew removed him. Employee #1 was reportedly breathing and had a pulse but remained unresponsive. Chest compressions were started, and emergency services were called. Employee #1 was taken to Rockingham Memorial Hospital, where he later died. Shenandoah Valley Power found no evidence that Employee #1 made contact with their lines and found no burn marks on the ground. The cause of death was undetermined.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 314560962 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |