Accident Summary Nr: 200925964 - Employee Collapses Due to Heat; Later Dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314620881 | 06/29/2010 | 1761 | 238160 | Ernesto Gomez |
Abstract: On June 28, 2010, Employee #1 was working on a roof in very hot conditions. The employee collapsed against a wall and was breathing but was unable to speak. Coworkers used Skytrak to bring him off the roof to the ground. An ambulance arrived at the worksite and transported the employee to the hospital. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the hospital.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 25 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 314620881 | Fatality | Heat Exhaustion | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Other |