Accident Summary Nr: 200925840 - Employee Is Killed When Caught in Wood Chipper
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314474370 | 12/03/2009 | 0783 | 561730 | Todd Lewis Braguglia |
313998627 | 11/22/2009 | 0783 | 561730 | Old Dominion And Lawn Care Specialists Inc |
Abstract: On November 22, 2009, Employee #1 was operating an industrial wood chipper and was feeding materials into the chipper's chute. He was killed when he was either pulled into, or fell into, the chute.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314474370 | Occupation not reported | ||||
2 | 313998627 | Fatality | Other | Laborers, except construction |