Accident Summary Nr: 200925816 - Employee Is Killed When Caught Between Forklift and Rack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313962417 | 11/13/2009 | 4222 | 493120 | Burris Logistics |
Abstract: On November 13, 2009, Employee #1 was operating a stand-up forklift when he lost control of it. He lost his balance, was thrown from the forklift, and was caught between the front of the forklift and a metal storage rack. He sustained crushing chest injuries and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313962417 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Stock handlers and baggers |