Accident Summary Nr: 200925709 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Roof

Accident Summary Nr: 200925709 -- Report ID: 0355116 -- Event Date: 07/03/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31321046007/06/20091761238160Charles Silvious

Abstract: On July 3, 2009, Employee #1 and the owner were painting the roof of a building. The roof had an approximate pitch of 7:12. Employee #1 was holding a 5-gallon bucket of aluminum oil based paint, while the owner painted the roof with a roller and extension. During the work, Employee #1 apparently lost his balance, spilling the paint on the roof and slipping. He fell over the roof ledge, catching onto a 3 in. tin lip on the roof. Before a ladder could be setup to retrieve him, Employee #1 fell approximately 40 ft and struck the concrete sidewalk and asphalt road below. He died from unspecified injuries sustained in the fall.

Keywords: ROOF, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, LOST BALANCE, PAINTER
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 3 50 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 313210460 Fatality Other Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 40 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof