Accident Summary Nr: 200925709 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313210460 | 07/06/2009 | 1761 | 238160 | Charles Silvious |
Abstract: On July 3, 2009, Employee #1 and the owner were painting the roof of a building. The roof had an approximate pitch of 7:12. Employee #1 was holding a 5-gallon bucket of aluminum oil based paint, while the owner painted the roof with a roller and extension. During the work, Employee #1 apparently lost his balance, spilling the paint on the roof and slipping. He fell over the roof ledge, catching onto a 3 in. tin lip on the roof. Before a ladder could be setup to retrieve him, Employee #1 fell approximately 40 ft and struck the concrete sidewalk and asphalt road below. He died from unspecified injuries sustained in the fall.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 3 | 50 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 313210460 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 40 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |