Accident Summary Nr: 200925410 - Employee Is Killed When Caught Under Elevator
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312241961 | 06/12/2008 | 1721 | 237310 | C J Paint Enterprise Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 5:16 p.m. on June 12, 2008, Employee #1 was pressure washing the elevator shaft in a lift-span bridge tower from a fixed ladder adjacent to the elevator shaft. An employee on the lowest elevator landing pushed the button for the elevator to come down from the highest elevator landing. The elevator came down from above and caught Employee #1's right shoulder and pinned him in the unguarded elevator shaft. Employee #1 was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bridge | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 312241961 | Fatality | Fracture | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Elevator (struck by elevator or counter-weights) |