Accident Summary Nr: 200925402 - Employee Is Killed in Fall Through Floor Opening
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312327521 | 06/16/2008 | 1791 | 238120 | Flores Welding Inc |
312327547 | 06/16/2008 | 1791 | 238120 | Southern Structural Steel |
312327539 | 06/16/2008 | 1542 | 236220 | Hoar Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 3:35 p.m. on June 14, 2008, Employee #1 was laying form type floor decking on a second story building under construction. He disconnected his safety line and went to the ground floor to get drinking water. After returning to the second floor, he did not reconnect his safety line and returned to work. He was later seen by coworkers lying on the ground floor, 19 ft below. He fell through a 3.33 ft by 5 ft floor opening. He was hospitalized and died approximately 36 hours later.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | 35 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 312327521 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Structural metal workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 19 feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Initial Laying Deck (Incl Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |
||
2 | 312327547 | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |
||||
3 | 312327539 | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |