Accident Summary Nr: 200925360 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312226202 | 04/18/2008 | 1799 | 238990 | Moon'S Mobile Home Movers |
Abstract: On April 11, 2008, an employee was preparing to set a section of a modular home. The employee took it upon himself to remove a piece of plastic on the flat area where roof had not been pulled up yet. The employee fell approximately 13 feet 7 inches to the ground, where a coworker discovered him. No one witnessed the employee on ladder or roof, and it could not be determined which he fell from. On the day of the accident, it was very windy. The employee was paralyzed from the fall and died the same day from a pulmonary embolism in lower extremities due to immobility from paralysis as reported by the Chief Medical Examiner's Office.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 14 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312226202 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |