Accident Summary Nr: 200925311 - Employee Is Struck and Killed by Track Maintenance Equipment
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313620999 | 08/10/2009 | 4111 | 485999 | Washington Metropolitan Area Transit Authority |
Abstract: At approximately 9:50 p.m. on August 9, 2009, Employee #1, a Washington Metropolitan Area Transit Authority (WMATA) track maintenance worker, was involved in night work operations on the Orange Line track near the Dunn Loring and Vienna Stations. Employee #1 was struck and killed by a Ballest Regulator, a type of track roadway maintenance equipment, manufactured by Knox Kershaw, Inc. A "T012" Plasser American Corporation Tamper unit (Model Number 08-32; Serial Number 3150; manufactured in 2000) was attached to and trailing the Ballast Regulator. The Ballast Regulator operator and a spotter/trainee did not apparently see Employee #1. The work area was illuminated by vehicle mounted lamps and ambient lighting from vehicular traffic on Route 66, adjacent to the work area.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313620999 | Fatality | Other | Laborers, except construction |