Accident Summary Nr: 200925295 - Employee Dies after Fall from Tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313390221 | 06/17/2009 | 0783 | 561730 | James Zamudio'S Tree & Landscape |
Abstract: At approximately 5:36 p.m. on June 16, 2009, Employee #1 was working approximately 15 to 20 ft above the ground, trimming a tree limb above his head with a pole saw. When one of the limbs on which he was standing broke, he fell, striking his head on an asphalt driveway. Employee #1 was hospitalized at INOVA Fairfax Hospital, where he died on June 17, 2009, after being removed from life support.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313390221 | Fatality | Other | Laborers, except construction |