Accident Summary Nr: 200925071 - Employee Receives Electric Shock and Is Killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311750848 | 12/12/2007 | 7623 | 811412 | Richmond Public Schools |
Abstract: On December 12, 2007, Employee #1 was checking a capacitor on an electric motor. He had installed the motor in an overhead heater the day before. He came contact with 208 Volt AC wires and received an electric shock. Employee #1 was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 311750848 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics |