Accident Summary Nr: 200925014 - Employee's Arm Amputated by Brush Chipper
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311175855 | 06/21/2007 | 0783 | 561730 | Vdot, Franklin Residency |
Abstract: On June 21, 2007, Employee #1 was operating a Bandit brush chipper, when the glove on her right hand was caught, which pulled her arm and hand into the infeed chute of the chipper. The feed wheels of the chipper pulled Employee #1's right arm and hand into contact with the rotating blade of the chipper. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment of the amputated arm.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311175855 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |