Accident Summary Nr: 200924710 - Employee Is Killed in Fall Through Roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310724075 | 01/17/2007 | 1795 | 238910 | Macsons Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was inspecting the spot lights on the roof of the building for potential removal when he fell through the roof. Employee #1 suffered a fracture and was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | 40 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 310724075 | Fatality | Fracture | Optometrists | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 40 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |