Accident Summary Nr: 200924421 - Employee Dies from Heat Stroke
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310192240 | 07/20/2006 | 2431 | 321911 | Masonite International Corp. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 p.m. on July 20, 2006, Employee #1 was working on a production line where he was flipping fabricated wooden doors. He began to show signs of disorientation and unsteadiness and was escorted to a break room by his supervisor. He was transported to hospital where he died from an apparent heat stroke.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310192240 | Fatality | Heat Exhaustion | Production helpers |