Accident Summary Nr: 200924181 - Employee Is Killed Falling from Roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309391738 | 09/13/2005 | 1761 | 238160 | David Garza Roofing |
Abstract: On September 13, 2005, a roofer was placing shingles on a roof. He unhooked his lifeline to change positions. The toe board on which he was standing broke loose and he fell from the roof. The roofer fell approximately 15 ft and struck the outrigger on the boom truck. He then landed on the ground and sustained fatal injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 2 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 309391738 | Fatality | Other | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 35 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |