Accident Summary Nr: 200924066 - Employee Dies after Fall from Platform
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309070605 | 05/05/2005 | 1741 | 238140 | Davis Masonry, Inc. |
Abstract: On May 5, 2005, Employee #1, who worked for Davis Masonry, was disassembling the seventh platform of a tubular steel scaffold, while his coworkers were working on the left side of the sixth platform cleaning the recently erected brick wall with a pressure washer. Employee #1 moved two planks that had been placed between the stairway bottom step and the adjacent scaffold frame located at the sixth platform. Employee #1 went up the stairway between the sixth and seventh platform to remove a stair rail. When he stepped back down, not remembering that he had moved the planks, he fell approximately thirty feet from the sixth platform to the ground. He was pronounced dead on arrival by emergency medical services.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 4 | 50 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 309070605 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Supervisors; brickmasons, stonemasons, tilesetters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 38 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |