Accident Summary Nr: 200923589 - Employee Is Struck and Killed by Felled Tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317078806 | 05/02/2013 | 0783 | 561730 | Giovanni Lawn & Garden |
Abstract: On April 24, 2013, Employee #1 was cutting a dead tree. The tree fell striking the employee in the head. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 317078806 | Fatality | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |