Accident Summary Nr: 200923563 - Worker Is Struck and Killed by Falling Steel Beam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316990480 | 03/08/2013 | 1751 | 238130 | Mcm Carpentry |
Abstract: On March 8, 2013, a construction laborer, employed by MCM Carpentry, was working at a single family home construction site. He was crouched down in the basement while constructing a wall frame. High winds toppled one of several steel I-beams installed on top of the foundation wall. As the steel beam fell, it struck the employee on the back of his head and neck, killing him.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 316990480 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |