Accident Summary Nr: 200922938 - Employee Dies from Possible Heart Attack or Stroke
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316754894 | 10/11/2012 | 4952 | 221320 | Hrsd-Chesapeake-Elizabeth Plant |
Abstract: On October 10, 2012, Employee #1 was working on the third floor of a plant and watching the readings on a control panel. As he worked, he started showing signs of distress. Emergency medical personnel were summoned. They arrived and transported him to a medical center, where he died at approximately 4:30 a.m. on the next day. He died from a possible natural cause, which could have been the result of a heart attack or stroke.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 316754894 | Fatality | Other | Water and sewage treatment plant operators |