Accident Summary Nr: 200922789 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Overpass
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316307750 | 02/09/2012 | 9224 | 922160 | City Of Alexandria Fire Department |
Abstract: On February 8, 2012, Employee #1 was responding to a car fire that was in the southbound lane of Interstate 395 (I-395). The medical unit pulled in front of the engine company that was already on the scene, in the far left-hand lane of northbound I-395. Reportedly, Employee #1 stepped over a concrete jersey barrier, at an overpass that he apparently did not know was above a stream. He fell approximately 30 feet, and he was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316307750 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |