Accident Summary Nr: 200922300 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Tree
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311023337 | 05/30/2007 | 0782 | 561730 | Solis Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working at the site trimming branches out of a tree for the homeowner. Employee #1 was tied-off with a harness and a safety line to a limb in the tree. Employee #1 cut an upper limb which fell and broke the limb which was connected to his safety line. This caused Employee #1 to fall 40 ft to the ground. Emergency services responded and pronounced Employee #1 dead at the scene.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 311023337 | Fatality | Other | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |